© 2015 Tiffany Hayes The Founder of Travelling Pint

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
  • Pinterest - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

Ontario Brewing Awards 2016 Winners!

April 29, 2016

Last night the brewers of Ontario all gathered their excited selves into The Great Hall in Toronto to celebrate the best of the best in Ontario beer.

 

This evening included beer entries from over 112 breweries (grown from 70 last year) competing in 45 categories.   The beers were judge according to the Ontario tasting Guide and the fun night was hosted by Les Murray and Roger Mittag, founder of Thirst For Knowledge.

 

I am working on my video of the fun evening now and there are some pics up on facebook if you want to check them out here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Below is a list of tasty winners for 2016:

 

Light

Gold: Sleeman - Sleeman Light

Silver: Barley Days Brewery - County Light

Bronze: Amsterdam Brewery - 3 Speed

 

Standard Lager

Gold: Thornbury Village Brewery - Blue Mountain Lager

Silver: Great Lakes Brewery - GLB Blonde Lager

Bronze: Laker - Laker Lager

 

Craft Lager

Gold: Sawdust City Brewing Co. - Little Norway 

Silver: Niagara Brewing Company - Niagara Premium Lager

Bronze: Side Launch Brewing Company - Side Launch Mountain Lager

 

German Pilsner

Gold: StoneHammer Brewing - StoneHammer Pilsner

Silver: Cameron's Brewing Co.- Captain's Log Lager

Bronze: Toboggan Brewing Co. - Braukeller Lager

 

Bohemian Pilsner

Gold: Thornbury Village Brewery - Pick Up Truck Pilsner

Silver: Steam Whistle Brewing - Steam Whistle Pilsner          

Bronze: Falcon Brewing Company- Laggar Falcon Craft Lager

 

Amber Lager

Gold: Hop City Brewing Co. - Barking Squirrel Lager

Silver: Old Flame Brewing Co. - Old Flame Red

Bronze: Woodhouse Brewing Co. - Woodhouse Lager

 

Oktoberfest / Marzen

Gold: Smithhavens Brewing Company - Smithhavens Festbier

Silver: Sawdust City Brewing Co. - Sagemehl Stadt    

Bronze: Not Awarded

 

Dark Lager

Gold: Hop City Brewing Co. - 8th Sin Black Lager

Silver: Old Flame Brewing Co. - Old Flame Brunette

Bronze: Side Launch Brewing Company - Side Launch Dark Lager

 

Bock

Gold: Amsterdam Brewery - Spring Bock

Silver: Creemore Springs - urBock

Bronze: Big Rig Brewery - Bock Me Gently

 

Doppelbock

Gold: Big Rig Brewery - Kanatdor       

Silver: Walkerville Brewery - Dark Winter Lager           

Bronze: Kichesippi Beer Co. - Elsbock Vintage 2015

 

Hellesbock

Gold: Not Awarded 

Silver: Not Awarded     

Bronze: Not Awarded

 

Honey Beer

Gold: Sleeman - Sleeman Honey Brown

Silver: Collingwood Brewery - 2015 Vintage Ale        

Bronze: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. - Home Sweet Home

 

Hefeweizen

Gold: Big Rig Brewery - Big Boot Hefe

Silver: Abe Erb Brewing Company - Das Spiritzhaus

Bronze: Niagara College Teaching Brewery - Beer 101 Wheat

 

Dunkelweizen

Gold: Smithhavens Brewing Company - Smithavens Dunkelweizen

Silver: Frank Brewing Co. - Big Harvest

Bronze: Not Awarded

 

Weizenbock

Gold: Mill Street Brewery - Weizenbock

Silver: Bell City Brewing Co. - Gravitational Wave

Bronze: Not Awarded

 

Witbier

Gold: Railway City Brewing Co. - The Witty Traveller

Silver: Stone City Ales - Windward

Bronze: Not Awarded

 

Herb / Spice Beer

Gold: Bell City Brewing Co. - Hielo de Fuego Lager

Silver: Old Flame Brewing Co. - All 'Ale' The Ginger

Bronze: Louis Cifer Brew Works - Thai P.A. Coconut Lemongrass Pale Ale

 

Farmhouse Blonde

Gold: New Limburg Brewing Company - Belgian Blond

Silver: The Collingwood Brewery - Collingwood Saison

Bronze: The Collingwood Brewery  - 1854 Anniversary Ale

 

Farmhouse Dark

Gold: Stack Brewing  - Les Portes de l'Enfer 

Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company - Sustenance

Bronze: Redline Brewhouse  - Biere de Garde

 

Lagered Ale

Gold: Mill Street Brewery - Portage Ale

Silver: Sleeman - Sleeman Cream Ale

Bronze: Beau's All Natural Brewing Co. - Lug Tread

 

British Pale Ale

Gold: Lowertown Brewery - Lowertown Pale Ale

Silver: The Collingwood Brewery - Fireside ESB

Bronze: High Park Brewery - Across The Pond

 

American Pale Ale

Gold: Sleeping Giant Brewing Co. - Beaver Duck APA

Silver: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. - In Your Face

Bronze: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company - Solo Mission

 

British India Pale Ale

Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery - Hoptical Illusion

Silver: Elora Brewing Company  - Lady Friend IPA

Bronze: Arch Brewing Co.  - Dinner Jacket

 

American India Pale Ale

Gold: Stone City Ales - Uncharted IPA

Silver: Great Lakes Brewery - ROBOHOP

Bronze: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery - Juicy Ass

 

Dark IPA

Gold: Big Rig Brewery - Release The Hounds

Silver: Rainhard Brewing Co. - Nosbeeratu

Bronze: Wellington Brewery - Terrestrial India Brown Ale

 

Amber Ale

Gold: Clocktower Brewpub - Clocktower Red

Silver: Bell City Brewing Co. - Eureka 

Bronze: Henderson Brewing Co. - Henderson's Best

 

Dark Ale

Gold: Brock Street Brewing Co. - Brock Street Irish Red

Silver: Boshkung Brewing Co. - Black Rock Dark Ale

Bronze: Outlaw Brew Co. - Bandit Dark Ale

 

Porter

Gold: Collective Arts Brewing - Stranger Than Fiction

Silver: Clifford Brewing Co. - Clifford Porter

Bronze: Bobcaygeon Brewing Company  - Porter

 

Stout

Gold: Rainhard Brewing Co. - Sweetback's Milk Stout 

Silver: Woodhouse Brewing Co. - Woodhouse Stout

Bronze: StoneHammer Brewing - StoneHammer Oatmeal Coffee Stout

 

Imperial Stout

Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery  - Invictus

Silver: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. - Midnight Paddler 

Bronze: Sawdust City Brewing Co. - LDV 2015

 

Flavoured Porter / Stout

Gold: Redline Brewhouse -- Leather Interior

Silver: Sawdust City Brewing Co. -- Blood of Cthulhu

Bronze: MacKinnon Brothers Brewing Co. -- Wild Stout

 

Fruit Beer

Gold: Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery - 12 Minutes to Destiny

Silver: Amsterdam Brewery - Framboise 

Bronze: Wellington Brewery -- Against the Currant

 

Vegetable Beer

Gold: Wellington Brewery -- Rhubarb Saison

Silver: Kilannan Brewing Company -- Cucumber Kolsh

Bronze: Bayside Brewing Co. -- Harvest Pumpkin

 

Barrel Aged Whisky

Gold: Great Lakes Brewery - Imperial Solstice Stout

Silver: Cameron's Brewing Co. -- Deviator Doppelbock

Bronze: Calabogie Brewing Co. -- Down Stream

 

Barrel Aged Rum

Gold: Cameron's Brewing Co. - Obsidian Imperial Porter

Silver: Not Awarded

Bronze: Not Awarded

 

Barrel Aged Red Wine

Gold: Amsterdam Brewery -- Vicar's Vice

Silver: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. -- Sunset Paddler

Bronze: Side Launch Brewing Company -- Side Launch Dunkelbach

 

Barrel Aged White Wine

Gold: Amsterdam Brewery -- Superstition

Silver: Amsterdam Brewery -- Maverick and Gose

Bronze: Junction Craft Brewing -- Barrel Aged E S B

 

Rauchbier

Gold: Garden Brewers -- Piperales

Silver: Mill Street Brewery -- Rauchbier

Bronze: Royal City Brewing Co. -- Bamberg Rauchbier

 

Peat Smoked Scotch Ale

Gold: Big Rig Brewery -- Tartan Pants Scotch Ale

Silver: Barnstormer Brewing Co. - Smok'n Skywriter

Bronze: Not Awarded

 

Belgian Style Quadrupel

Gold: Railway City Brewing Co. -- The Strong Man

Silver: Tooth and Nail Brewing Company -- Truce

Bronze: Not Awarded

 

Belgian Style Tripel

Gold: Side Launch Brewing Company -- Side Launch Huronic Tripel

Silver: New Limburg Brewing Company -- Tripel

Bronze: 5 Paddles Brewing Co. -- Kingdom Sweet Kingdom

 

Scotch Ale

Gold: Niagara College Teaching Brewery -- Beer 101 Strong

Silver: MacLean's Ales Inc. -- Armchair Scotch Ale

Bronze: Walkerville Brewery -- Walkerville Brewery Scotch Ale

 

Barley Wine

Gold: Granite Brewery -- Gin Lane

Silver: Wellington Brewery -- Yuletide Barley Wine

Bronze: Cameron's Brewing Co. -- Cameron's Barley Wine

 

Newcomer of the Year

Brock Street Brewing Company 

 

Best of Show

Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery -- Hoptical Illusion

Please reload

Featured Posts